World Cyber Games 2020 - Team tournament

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2020 - Team tournament
League Information
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia 
Format:
Group stage : robin round
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 20,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-12
End Date:
2020-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
6
6
6
6
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool

The World Cyber Games 2020 is one of the most prestigious tournament of the year. Due to the COVID-19 situation, the 2020 edition is an online invitational event also named WCG 2020 Connected. It only features Korean and Chinese players.

Here is the team tournament. The team FM won, beating ELL in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Top players from Korea and China form a 3 player team regardless of nationality.

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of 2 groups of 4 teams each :

  • all encounters (between teams) played as Full Bo5,
  • round robin (a team faces each others once),
  • points based ranking (one point per match won),
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • takes place from October 12th to 21st.


Match system
  • all matches (between players) played as Bo1,
  • a player (or a pair) can't play more than one 1v1 (or 2v2),
  • the order is :

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 teams remaining are drawn in a single elimination bracket :

  • all encounters (between teams) played as Bo5,
  • include a match for third place.


Dates
  • semi-finals: November 5th,
  • match for third place: November 7th,
  • final: November 8th.


Match system

Map pool[edit]

1v1
2v2

Prize pool[edit]

20,000 $ are spread among players as follow :

Participants[edit]

Squid Squad
1 South Korea  Chaemiko
2 South Korea  Sok
3 South Korea  Soin
Old Boys
1 South Korea  Michael
2 South Korea  Check
3 South Korea  ThundeR
ELL
1 South Korea  LawLiet
2 South Korea  Lyn
3 China  eer0
FM
1 South Korea  Moon
2 South Korea  FoCuS
3 China  Fly100%
ORZ
1 China  Lin Guagua
2 China  XiaoKai
3 China  Alice
Miss.Zhou
1 China  WFZ
2 China  Yumiko
3 China  Zhou_Xixi
LP Club
1 China  Colorful
2 China  Fortitude
3 China  15sui

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

5-05-04-1
Miss.Zhou 
0-52-32-3
0-53-23-2
1-43-22-3
Miss.Zhou 
Group A
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st ELL 3-0 14-1 14
2nd ORZ 2-1 6-9 6
3rd Squid Squad 1-2 6-9 6
4th Miss.Zhou 0-3 4-11 4
Matches
ELL 5
October 12, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
eer0  China
Lyn  South Korea
1 Twisted Meadows
0 China  Yumiko
China  Zhou_Xixi
Lyn  South Korea 1 BlademasterTauren Chieftain
Echo Isles
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
0 China  WFZ
LawLiet  South Korea 1 AlchemistTinker
Terenas Stand LV
Mountain KingArchmage
0 China  Yumiko
LawLiet  South Korea
Lyn  South Korea
1 Gnoll Wood
0 China  WFZ
China  Yumiko
eer0  China 1 Death KnightNaga Sea WitchLich
Last Refuge
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
0 China  Zhou_Xixi
0 Ms.Zhou
SS 2
October 13, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Soin  South Korea
Chaemiko  South Korea
0 Twisted Meadows
1 China  Lin Guagua
China  XiaoKai
Chaemiko  South Korea 1 ArchmageMountain King
Echo Isles
Far SeerTauren Chieftain
0 China  Lin Guagua
Soin  South Korea 1 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Terenas Stand LV
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
0 China  Alice
Sok  South Korea
Chaemiko  South Korea
0 Gnoll Wood
1 China  Lin Guagua
China  Alice
Sok  South Korea 0 ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
Last Refuge
Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
1 China  XiaoKai
3 ORZ
SS 3
October 14, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Chaemiko  South Korea
Sok  South Korea
0 Twisted Meadows
1 China  WFZ
China  Yumiko
Sok  South Korea 1 ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
Echo Isles
BeastmasterPandaren Brewmaster
0 China  Zhou_Xixi
Soin  South Korea 0 Far SeerDark Ranger
Terenas Stand LV
Mountain King
1 China  Yumiko
Soin  South Korea
Sok  South Korea
1 Gnoll Wood
0 China  WFZ
China  Zhou_Xixi
Chaemiko  South Korea 1 Mountain KingBlood MagePaladin
Last Refuge
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
0 China  WFZ
2 Ms.Zhou
ORZ 0
October 19, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Lin Guagua  China
Alice  China
0 Twisted Meadows
1 South Korea  Lyn
China  eer0
Alice  China 0 Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
Echo Isles
BlademasterShadow Hunter
1 South Korea  Lyn
Lin Guagua  China 0 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Terenas Stand LV
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
1 South Korea  LawLiet
Lin Guagua  China
XiaoKai  China
0 Gnoll Wood
1 China  eer0
South Korea  LawLiet
XiaoKai  China 0 Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
Last Refuge
LichDeath KnightDark Ranger
1 China  eer0
5 ELL
ORZ 3
October 20, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Lin Guagua  China
XiaoKai  China
1 Twisted Meadows
0 China  Zhou_Xixi
China  Yumiko
Lin Guagua  China 0 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Echo Isles
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
1 China  Zhou_Xixi
Alice  China 1 WardenPandaren Brewmaster
Terenas Stand LV
Mountain KingAlchemistBlood Mage
0 China  Yumiko
Lin Guagua  China
Alice  China
0 Gnoll Wood
1 China  WFZ
China  Yumiko
XiaoKai  China 1 Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
Last Refuge
Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
0 China  WFZ
2 Ms.Zhou
SS 1
October 21, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Chaemiko  South Korea
Sok  South Korea
0 Twisted Meadows
1 China  eer0
South Korea  Lyn
Soin  South Korea 0 Shadow HunterPit Lord
Echo Isles
BlademasterShadow Hunter
1 South Korea  Lyn
Sok  South Korea 0 Mountain King
Terenas Stand LV
Beastmaster
1 South Korea  LawLiet
Soin  South Korea
Sok  South Korea
1 Gnoll Wood
0 South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Lyn
Chaemiko  South Korea 0 ArchmageMountain King
Last Refuge
Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
1 China  eer0
4 ELL

Group B[edit]

FoP
0-51-41-4
FM  
5-04-14-1
4-11-43-2
Old_Boys 
4-11-42-3
FoP
FM  
Old_Boys 
Group B
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st FM  3-0 13-2 13
2nd LP Club 2-1 8-7 8
3rd Old Boys 1-2 7-8 7
4th Fanboys of Pink 0-3 2-13 2
Matches
Old Boys 2
October 12, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Michael  South Korea
ThundeR  South Korea
0 Twisted Meadows
1 China  15sui
China  Colorful
Check  South Korea 0 Demon HunterKeeper of the Grove
Echo Isles
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
1 China  Colorful
ThundeR  South Korea 0 Mountain KingBlood MagePaladin
Terenas Stand LV
Mountain KingBlood MagePaladin
1 China  Fortitude
Check  South Korea
Michael  South Korea
1 Gnoll Wood
0 China  Colorful
China  Fortitude
Michael  South Korea 1 Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
Last Refuge
ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
0 China  15sui
3 LP
FM 5
October 13, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
FoCuS  South Korea
Moon  South Korea
1 Twisted Meadows
0 China  ice orc
China  Mango
Fly100%  China 1 Far SeerTauren Chieftain
Echo Isles
Crypt LordDeath Knight
0 China  pcg_123
FoCuS  South Korea 1 Far SeerFirelord
Terenas Stand LV
Crypt Lord
0 China  Mango
Fly100%  China
Moon  South Korea
1 Gnoll Wood
0 China  ice orc
China  pcg_123
Moon  South Korea 1 Keeper of the GroveNaga Sea WitchAlchemist
Last Refuge
BlademasterShadow Hunter
0 China  ice orc
0 FoP
Old Boys 4
October 14, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Check  South Korea
ThundeR  South Korea
0 Twisted Meadows
1 China  ice orc
China  Mango
Michael  South Korea 1 Crypt Lord
Echo Isles
Far Seer
0 China  ice orc
ThundeR  South Korea 1 Blood MagePaladinMountain King
Terenas Stand LV
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
0 China  Mango
Check  South Korea
Michael  South Korea
1 Gnoll Wood
0 China  ice orc
China  pcg_123
Check  South Korea 1 Demon HunterPandaren Brewmaster
Last Refuge
Tinker
0 China  pcg_123
1 FoP
LP 1
October 19, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
15sui  China
Fortitude  China
0 Twisted Meadows
1 China  Fly100%
South Korea  Moon
15sui  China 0 Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
Echo Isles
BlademasterShadow Hunter
1 China  Fly100%
Colorful  China 1 Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
Terenas Stand LV
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
0 South Korea  Moon
15sui  China
Colorful  China
0 Gnoll Wood
1 South Korea  FoCuS
South Korea  Moon
Fortitude  China 0 ArchmageMountain King
Last Refuge
Far SeerTauren Chieftain
1 South Korea  FoCuS
4 FM
Old Boys 1
October 20, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Michael  South Korea
ThundeR  South Korea
0 Twisted Meadows
1 South Korea  Moon
South Korea  FoCuS
ThundeR  South Korea 0 ArchmageMountain King
Echo Isles
Far SeerTauren Chieftain
1 South Korea  FoCuS
Check  South Korea 0 Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
Terenas Stand LV
Naga Sea WitchPriestess of the Moon
1 South Korea  Moon
Check  South Korea
Michael  South Korea
0 Gnoll Wood
1 South Korea  Moon
China  Fly100%
Michael  South Korea 1 Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
Last Refuge
BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
0 China  Fly100%
4 FM
LP 4
October 21, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
15sui  China
Fortitude  China
1 Twisted Meadows
0 China  ice orc
China  Mango
15sui  China 1 Keeper of the GroveDemon Hunter
Echo Isles
Far SeerTauren ChieftainShadow Hunter
0 China  ice orc
Fortitude  China 1 Mountain KingBlood Mage
Terenas Stand LV
Dreadlord
0 China  Mango
15sui  China
Colorful  China
1 Gnoll Wood
0 China  ice orc
China  pcg_123
Colorful  China 0 TinkerPandaren Brewmaster
Last Refuge
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
1 China  pcg_123
1 FoP

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
ORZ
0
November 5, 2020 - 13:15 KST
Lin Guagua  China
Alice  China
0 Tidewater Glades LV
1 South Korea  Moon
China  Fly100%
Lin Guagua  China 0 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Last Refuge
BlademasterShadow Hunter
1 South Korea  FoCuS
Alice  China 0 Priestess of the Moon
Amazonia
Priestess of the MoonAlchemist
1 South Korea  Moon
Lin Guagua  China
XiaoKai  China
0 Lost Temple LV
1 South Korea  Moon
South Korea  FoCuS
FM
4
ELL
4
November 5, 2020 - 15:45 KST
Lyn  South Korea
LawLiet  South Korea
0 Tidewater Glades LV
1 China  Fortitude
China  Colorful
Lyn  South Korea 1 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Last Refuge
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
0 China  15sui
LawLiet  South Korea 0 Demon HunterKeeper of the Grove
Amazonia
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
1 China  Colorful
eer0  China
LawLiet  South Korea
1 Lost Temple LV
0 China  Fortitude
China  15sui
eer0  China
Lyn  South Korea
1 Turtle Rock
0 China  Colorful
China  15sui
eer0  China 0 Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
Echo Isles
ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
1 China  Fortitude
Lyn  South Korea 1 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Terenas Stand LV
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
0 China  Colorful
LP Club
3
Finals
FM
4
November 8, 2020 - 12:00 KST
Fly100%  China
Moon  South Korea
1 Tidewater Glades LV
0 South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Lyn
FoCuS  South Korea 0 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Last Refuge
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
1 South Korea  LawLiet
Moon  South Korea 1 Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
Amazonia
BlademasterShadow Hunter
0 South Korea  Lyn
FoCuS  South Korea
Moon  South Korea
1 Lost Temple LV
0 China  eer0
South Korea  LawLiet
Fly100%  China
FoCuS  South Korea
1 Turtle Rock
0 China  eer0
South Korea  Lyn
ELL
1
3rd Place Match
ORZ
1
November 7, 2020 - 15:15 KST
Lin Guagua  China
XiaoKai  China
0 Tidewater Glades LV
1 China  Colorful
China  Fortitude
Alice  China 1 Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
Last Refuge
Keeper of the GroveNaga Sea Witch
0 China  15sui
Lin Guagua  China 0 Shadow HunterPit Lord
Amazonia
Demon HunterBeastmaster
1 China  Colorful
Alice  China
Lin Guagua  China
0 Lost Temple LV
1 China  15sui
China  Colorful
Alice  China
XiaoKai  China
0 Turtle Rock
1 China  15sui
China  Fortitude
LP Club
4

Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia4----220100.0 %-----------------2--
Echo Isles13110100.0 %42250.0 %32166.7 %1010.0 %21150.0 %-----11-
Last Refuge16----32166.7 %1010.0 %43175.0 %110100.0 %31233.3 %-112
Terenas Stand LV133030.0 %31233.3 %110100.0 %2020.0 %1010.0 %----12--
Total Sum (Σ)4641325.0 %127558.3 %53260.0 %73442.9 %42250.0 %31233.3 %1622

External links[edit]