Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

World eSports Games 2005 - Season II


[e][h]World eSports Games 2005 - Season II
League Information
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Group stages : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 45,000 USD
Start Date:
2005-05-30
End Date:
2005-07-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Korea (South)  Moon
Korea (South)  GoStop
Lithuania  WinneR
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
4
4
5
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The World eSports Games 2005 Season II (WEG 2005) was an event organized by the World eSports Games comittee and held in Seoul, South Korea.

It took place from May 30th to July 1st 2005.

Format[edit]

Group stage 1 (from 16 to 8)[edit]

The group stage 1 consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo1,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 from each group advance to the group stage 2.

Group stage 2 (from 8 to 4)[edit]

The group stage 2 consists of 2 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo1,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 player left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 45,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Qualified
China GuangMo
Korea (South) Zacard
Korea (South) FoV
China MagicYang
Bulgaria Insomnia
China xiaOt
Lithuania WinneR
Korea (South) Moon
France ToD
Sweden ElakeDuck
China Anas
United States of America Shortround
France Shore
Korea (South) GoStop
United States of America Wizard
Bulgaria DIDI8

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS1 Group A
1. Korea (South)  Moon 3-0
2. Lithuania  WinneR 2-1
3. China  GuangMo 1-2
4. France  Shore 0-3

Group B[edit]

GS1 Group B
1. China  xiaOt 3-0
2. Korea (South)  FoV 2-1
3. Bulgaria  Insomnia 1-2
4. United States of America  Wizard 0-3

Group C[edit]

GS1 Group C
1. Sweden  ElakeDuck 3-0
2. Korea (South)  GoStop 2-1
3. France  ToD 1-2
4. China  MagicYang 0-3

Group D[edit]

GS1 Group D
1. United States of America  Shortround 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Zacard 2-1
3. Bulgaria  DIDI8 1-2
4. China  Anas 0-3

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS2 Group A
1. Korea (South)  GoStop 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Moon 2-1
3. Korea (South)  FoV 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Zacard 0-3

Group B[edit]

GS2 Group B
June 16, 2005
1. Lithuania  WinneR 2-1
2. United States of America  Shortround 2-1
3. China  xiaOt 1-2
4. Sweden  ElakeDuck 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea GoStop
3
 USA Shortround
1
 South Korea Moon
3
 Lithuania WinneR
1
Finals
 South Korea GoStop
2
 South Korea Moon
3
3rd Place Match
 USA Shortround
1
 Lithuania WinneR
3

External links[edit]