Xperion Warcraft Cup

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Xperion Warcraft Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Xperion
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group stage: round robin
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 698 USD
Start Date:
Jul 24, 2021 - 10:00
End Date:
2021-07-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Germany  XlorD
Germany  WaN
France  SyDe
France  Toxi
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
4
6
7
4
3
1v1 map pool

Xperion Warcraft Cup is an offline tournament organized by EnTe and Xperion. It takes place in Saturn Xperion, Cologne, Germany.

Format[edit]

Group stage[edit]

  • 4 groups, 6 players each
  • round robin Bo3
  • played on July 24th
  • top 4 from each group are qualified for playoffs
  • tie-breaker criteria:
    • matches won
    • maps won
    • direct comparison
  • if a group is tied, players will play another round of Bo3 matches until the group is decided

Playoffs[edit]

  • single elimination
  • played on July 25th
  • early round are Bo3
  • semifinals and subsequent matches are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 698 are spread among the players as seen below:

+ a goodie bag for every participant

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (7) Night Elf Night Elf (4) Multiple Multiple (3)
Germany Changer
Netherlands ArminvB
Czech Republic Cechi Germany JokeRn
Germany Helpstone
Germany Scription
Germany Celebrate
Germany Eightyfour
France Toxi
Germany Paxa
Germany Sunny
Poland hankk
Germany PaSSioN
Germany Trunkz
France SyDe
Germany Tekko
Germany PoGi
Germany Darkness
Germany Muffy
Spain Scars
Germany WaN
Lithuania Bizzare
Germany XlorD
Germany remodemo

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking EnTe
  • Commentators:
 German Speaking sp4rta
  • Commentator:

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

ArminvB
2-12-01-22-00-2
Bizzare
1-22-02-02-02-1
Celebrate
0-20-20-20-20-2
JokeRn
2-10-22-02-11-2
PaSSioN
0-20-22-01-21-2
Trunkz
2-01-22-02-12-1
ArminvB
Bizzare
Celebrate
JokeRn
PaSSioN
Trunkz
Group A
 # Player PlayerMm+/-
1st Lithuania  Bizzare 4-1 9-3 6
2nd Germany  Trunkz 4-1 9-4 5
3rd Germany  JokeRn 3-2 7-6 1
4th Netherlands  ArminvB 3-2 7-5 2
5th Germany  PaSSioN 1-4 4-8 -4
6th Germany  Celebrate 0-5 0-10 -10

Group B[edit]

Cechi
2-02-12-02-02-0
Eightyfour
0-20-22-01-20-2
hankk
1-22-02-02-00-2
PoGi
0-20-20-21-20-2
Sunny
0-22-10-22-10-2
SyDe
0-22-02-02-02-0
Cechi
Eightyfour
hankk
PoGi
Sunny
SyDe
Group B
 # Player PlayerMm+/-
1st Czech Republic  Cechi 5-0 10-1 9
2nd France  SyDe 4-1 8-2 6
3rd Poland  hankk* 3-2 7-4 3
4th Germany  Sunny 2-3 4-8 -4
5th Germany  Eightyfour 1-4 3-8 -5
6th Germany  PoGi 0-5 1-10 -9
  • * hankk couldn't play and was replaced by Toxi in the playoffs

Group C[edit]

Darkness
0-20-21-21-20-2
remodemo
2-02-02-02-10-2
Scars
2-00-22-02-11-2
Tekko
2-10-20-22-10-2
Toxi
2-11-21-21-20-2
XlorD
2-02-02-12-02-0
Darkness
remodemo
Scars
Tekko
Toxi
XlorD
Group C
 # Player PlayerMm+/-
1st Germany  XlorD 5-0 10-1 9
2nd Germany  remodemo 4-1 8-3 5
3rd Spain  Scars 3-2 7-5 2
4th Germany  Tekko 2-3 4-8 -4
5th France  Toxi* 1-4 5-9 -4
6th Germany  Darkness 0-5 2-10 -8

Group D[edit]

Changer
2-02-12-12-00-2
Helpstone
0-20-20-20-20-2
Muffy
1-22-01-22-10-2
Paxa
1-22-02-12-00-2
Scription
0-22-01-20-20-2
WaN
2-02-02-02-02-0
Changer
Helpstone
Muffy
Paxa
Scription
WaN
Group D
 # Player PlayerMm+/-
1st Germany  WaN 5-0 10-0 10
2nd Germany  Changer 4-1 8-4 4
3rd Germany  Paxa 3-2 7-5 2
4th Germany  Muffy 2-3 6-7 -1
5th Germany  Scription 1-4 3-8 -5
6th Germany  Helpstone 0-5 0-10 -10

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany XlorD
2
July 25, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 Germany Scription
0
 Germany Changer
1
July 25, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 Spain Scars
2
 Czech Republic Cechi
1
July 25, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
 Netherlands ArminvB
2
 France SyDe
2
July 25, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
 Germany JokeRn
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
2
July 25, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
 Germany Sunny
1
 Germany Trunkz
1
July 25, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
 France Toxi
2
 Germany WaN
2
July 25, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
 Germany Tekko
0
 Germany remodemo
2
July 25, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
 Germany Paxa
0
Quarterfinals
 Germany XlorD
2
July 25, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
 Spain Scars
0
 Netherlands ArminvB
1
July 25, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
 France SyDe
2
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
July 25, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
 France Toxi
2
 Germany WaN
2
July 25, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany remodemo
0
Semifinals
 Germany XlorD
3
July 25, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 France SyDe
0
 France Toxi
0
July 25, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
3
Finals
 Germany XlorD
3
 Germany WaN
1
3rd Place Match
 France SyDe
W
July 25, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
 France Toxi

External links[edit]