Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ZODIAC Dream League


[e][h]ZODIAC Dream League
League Information
Series:
ZODIAC Cup ZODIAC
Organizer:
war3.eu
Sponsor:
war3.eu
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Groupstage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
€  EUR
€ 1,800 EUR (≃ $ 2,013 USD)
Start Date:
2015-05-16
End Date:
2015-07-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Sonik
Russian Federation  Cash
Russian Federation  HawK
Ukraine  Foggy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
1v1 Map pool

The ZODIAC Dream League is a tournament organized and sponsored by war.eu, it's played online on W3A-servers. After the WCA 2015 european qualifiers, it's the biggest no-asian tournament of the year. 20 players are selected according to the war3.eu ranking, based on performances since the beginning of the year on the european events.

The ukrainian player Sonik won, beating Cash in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualification system[edit]

Players earned points by reaching tournament last rounds :

  • in ZODIAC Cups (#12):
    • 1st place : 10 points,
    • 2nd place : 6 points,
    • 3-4th place : 4 points,
    • 5-8th place : 2 points,
    • 9-16th place : 1 point.
  • in Gera Cups (#1 to #11), Blue Cups (all), Roll Cups '(#1 & #2) and W3A Friday Tour :
    • 1st place : 5 points,
    • 2nd place : 3 points,
    • 3-4th place : 2 points,
    • 5-8th place : 1 point.
  • in Green Cups (all) and W3A Tuesday Tour :
    • 1st place : 3 points,
    • 2nd place : 2 points,
    • 3-4th place : 1 point.

Groupstage (20 into 8)[edit]

The groupstage consists in 4 groups of 5 players each :

  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • round 1 : from may 16th to 23rd,
  • round 2 : from may 23rd to 30th,
  • round 3 : from may 30th to june 6th,
  • round 4 : from june 6th to 13th,
  • round 5 : from june 13th to 21st,

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist in a best-of-5 single elimination bracket :

Dates :

  • quarterfinals : from june 27th to july 1st,
  • semi-finals : july 8th,
  • final : july 12th.

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 1,800 (≃ $ 2,013) are divided among players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (9)
Qualified via ZDL (Points) System
Russian Federation HawK (40) Russian Federation Achtung (7) Germany EnTe (8) Serbia AJK (13)
Korea (South) ReprisaL (10) Russian Federation Cash (31) Korea (South) Lucifer (19) Ukraine Foggy (51)
Germany yAwS (22) Russian Federation CoopeR (9) Russian Federation ShaDai (7) Russian Federation Roll (10)
Belarus OrcWorker (16) Serbia Rudan (42)
Ukraine PraDo (7) Ukraine Sonik (41)
Belarus XeLSinG (31) Sweden Starshaped (14)
Russian Federation VolanD (11)
United Kingdom WarchiefRich (32)

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Cash
2-01-22-02-0
CoopeR
0-20-2---2-1
Foggy
2-12-02-02-0
PraDo
0-2---0-22-1
Starshaped
0-21-20-21-2
Cash
CoopeR
Foggy
PraDo
Starshaped
Group A
1. Ukraine  Foggy 4-0 8-1
2. Russian Federation  Cash 3-1 7-2
3. Ukraine  PraDo 1-2 2-5
4. Russian Federation  CoopeR 1-2 2-5
5. Sweden  Starshaped 0-4 2-8

Group B[edit]

Achtung
0-20-22-00-2
HawK
2-02-02-02-1
OrcWorker
2-00-22-02-1
Roll
0-20-20-20-2
XeLSinG
2-01-21-22-0
Achtung
HawK
OrcWorker
Roll
XeLSinG
Group B
1. Russian Federation  HawK 4-0 8-1
2. Belarus  OrcWorker 3-1 6-3
3. Belarus  XeLSinG 2-2 6-4
4. Russian Federation  Achtung 1-3 2-6
5. Russian Federation  Roll 0-4 0-8

Group C[edit]

Lucifer
0-20-20-20-2
ReprisaL
2-01-22-02-1
Rudan
2-02-12-11-2
ShaDai
2-00-21-21-2
yAwS
2-01-22-12-1
Lucifer
ReprisaL
Rudan
ShaDai
yAwS
Group C
1. Korea (South)  ReprisaL 3-1 7-3
2. Germany  yAwS 3-1 7-4
3. Serbia  Rudan 3-1 7-4
4. Russian Federation  ShaDai 1-3 4-6
5. Korea (South)  Lucifer 0-4 0-8

Group D[edit]

Ajk
1-20-21-20-2
EnTe
2-11-22-12-1
Sonik
2-02-11-22-1
VolanD
2-11-22-11-2
WarchiefRich
2-01-21-22-1
Ajk
EnTe
Sonik
VolanD
WarchiefRich
Group D
1. Ukraine  Sonik 3-1 7-4
2. Germany  EnTe 3-1 7-5
3. United Kingdom  WarchiefRich 2-2 6-5
4. Russian Federation  VolanD 2-2 6-6
5. Serbia  Ajk 0-4 2-8

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia Cash
3
 Germany yAwS
2
 Russia HawK
3
 Germany EnTe
1
 South Korea ReprisaL
[[ReprisaL]] 
June 30, 2015
 Ukraine Foggy
W
 Ukraine Sonik
3
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
Semifinals
 Russia Cash
3
 Russia HawK
1
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 Ukraine Sonik
3
Finals


Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    15 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 4 1 3 25.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 5 2 -
Ancient IslesAncient Isles    4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 - -
Death RoadDeath Road    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    14 2 1 1 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - 2 -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    12 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - 1 - -
Melting ValleyMelting Valley    3 - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nomad IslesNomad Isles    11 2 2 0 100.0% 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - 1 -
Secret ValleySecret Valley    10 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 - 4 -
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    3 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    14 2 1 1 50.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 3 1 -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    6 - - - - 4 4 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 -
Total Sum (Σ) 92 8 5 3 62.5% 23 14 9 60.9% 0 0 0 0.0% 9 2 7 22.2% 15 7 8 46.7% 9 4 5 44.4% 3 14 11 0

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]