Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Zero Effort League 1


[e][h]Zero Effort League 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
SaysO, Ceron and crowdfunding
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$ 700 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-06
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Peru  Hunter
United States of America  RSM
New Zealand  Ceron
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
1v1 Map pool

The Zero Effort League 1 is an event for ANZ/SEA/NA/SA players. It's organized by team Zero Effort, sponsored by SaysO, Ceron and crowdfunded. Only players residing in Oceania, Southeast Asia and the Americas are eligible to enter. Players must also be below 1935 ELO in the Warcraft3.info ELO rankings as of the 8th of May.

It's played online on American Battle.net-servers.

Format[edit]

Clan Invites[edit]

Five players from Zero Effort were seeded into the main tournament:

Open Qualifiers[edit]

Two open qualifiers for eligible players offer a total of eight spots for the main tournament, each will be held:

W3Champions[edit]

Three seeds will be given to the three highest ranked eligible players who have not qualified already, from the W3Champions American ladder, as of the conclusion of Qualifier 2.

  • A minimum of 50 total games played is required to be considered for invitation.
  • Players cannot be seeded based on the performance of their "smurf" account(s).

Playoffs[edit]

The sixteen players qualified fight through a double-elimination bracket over two days. Players were seeded based on their Warcraft3.info ELO ranking as of the conclusion of Qualifier 2.

  • Day 1, played on June 6th 13:00 NZST,all Bo3.
  • Day 2, played on June 7th 13:00 NZST, all Bo5 except for losers semi-final which is Bo3.

Prize pool[edit]

With additional crowdfunding, the total prize pool has been raised from an initial $400 NZD (≃ $ 261) USD to $700 USD (≃ $ 1075) NZD; the prize pool is spread as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (1) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited players (5)
New Zealand SaysO
New Zealand Ceron
Australia RavinDrannor
New Zealand FiZiX
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Granted a spot via qualifier #1 (4)
Canada iNSUPERABLE
Peru Hunter
United States of America RSM
Canada Believe
Granted a spot via qualifier #2 (4)
Canada KiWiKaKi
Canada Deuce
United States of America Ark
United States of America lnclnerator
Granted a spot via W3Champions ranking (3)
United States of America SonKiE United States of America Divine United States of America AccCreate
United States of America FChampRyan

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking GTR1H

  • Australia  GTR (Aroun Lepkhammany)
  • Australia  Paz (Sanatana Mishra)

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 USA AccCreate
0
 New Zealand Ceron
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Canada Deuce
0
 USA RSM
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 USA Divine
0
 New Zealand SaysO
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 USA Ark
1
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 New Zealand FiZiX
0
 USA FChampRyan
1
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Peru Hunter
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 USA lnclnerator
0
 Australia RavinDrannor
2
 Canada Believe
1
Quarterfinals
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 New Zealand Ceron
2
 USA RSM
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 New Zealand SaysO
0
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Peru Hunter
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Australia RavinDrannor
0
Semifinals
 New Zealand Ceron
1
 USA RSM
2
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Peru Hunter
0
Winners' Finals
 USA RSM
0
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
3
Losers' Round 1
 USA AccCreate
0
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Canada Deuce
2
 USA Divine
0
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 USA Ark
2
 New Zealand FiZiX
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 USA FChampRyan
0
 USA lnclnerator
0
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Canada Believe
2
Losers' Round 2
 Australia RavinDrannor
0
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Canada Deuce
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 USA Ark
2
 New Zealand SaysO
2
 New Zealand FiZiX
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 Canada Believe
1
Losers' Round 3
 Canada Deuce
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 USA Ark
1
 New Zealand SaysO
1
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
Losers' Round 4
 New Zealand Ceron
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Canada Deuce
1
 Peru Hunter
2
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
Losers' Semifinals
 New Zealand Ceron
0
June 7, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Peru Hunter
2
Losers' Finals
 USA RSM
0
June 7, 2020 - 13:00 NZST
 Peru Hunter
3
Grand Finals
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
3
 Peru Hunter
2

External links[edit]